Email
Print
Data taken from all 2008 MB-F superintended shows2008
%
488Best in Show wins
323Best in Show wins with an agent66%
165Best in Show wins without an agent34%
3402Total Group Wins
1857Group Wins with an agent55%
1545Group Wins without an agent45%
82,724Winners dog/bitch
11,771Winners dog/bitch with an agent14%
70,953Winners dog/bitch without an agent86%
50,587Best of Breed wins
17,033Best of Breed wins with a agent34%
33,554Best of Breed wins without a agent66%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Brittanys58289.81%6610.19%29173.86%10326.14%
Pointers50990.73%529.27%22962.06%14037.94%
Pointers (German Shorthaired)70085.78%11614.22%24054.05%20445.95%
Pointers (German Wirehaired)22593.36%166.64%15556.57%11943.43%
Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay)51792.32%437.68%28578.08%8021.92%
Retrievers (Curly-Coated)22897.44%62.56%20888.14%2811.86%
Retrievers (Flat-Coated)57092.83%447.17%27071.62%10728.38%
Retrievers (Golden)76277.13%22622.87%23653.51%20546.49%
Retrievers (Labrador)78279.63%20020.37%19154.42%16045.58%
Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling)26395.64%124.36%18494.36%115.64%
Setters (English)51883.82%10016.18%15738.86%24761.14%
Setters (Gordon)36292.11%317.89%23485.71%3914.29%
Setters (Irish)66090.16%729.84%26566.42%13433.58%
Setters (Irish Red and White)
Spaniels (American Water)4386.00%714.00%30100.00%0.00%
Spaniels (Clumber)24596.08%103.92%16356.21%12743.79%
Spaniels (Cocker) Black38171.89%14928.11%18260.47%11939.53%
Spaniels (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B.37770.73%15629.27%14350.71%13949.29%
Spaniels (Cocker) Parti-Color37670.94%15429.06%21873.15%8026.85%
Spaniels (English Cocker)65082.80%13517.20%20755.80%16444.20%
Spaniels (English Springer)54476.62%16623.38%16941.32%24058.68%
Spaniels (Field)26097.38%72.62%15768.56%7231.44%
Spaniels (Irish Water)13099.24%10.76%7646.34%8853.66%
Spaniels (Sussex)16196.41%63.59%18080.00%4520.00%
Spaniels (Welsh Springer)16391.57%158.43%14869.81%6430.19%
Spinoni Italiani24294.16%155.84%20786.25%3313.75%
Vizslas68883.60%13516.40%28268.28%13131.72%
Weimaraners71687.21%10512.79%29467.28%14332.72%
Wirehaired Pointing Griffons23096.64%83.36%14277.17%4222.83%
Subtotal Sporting11,88485.27%2,05314.73%5,54364.40%3,06435.60%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Afghan Hounds65993.61%456.39%31182.49%6617.51%
Basenjis51195.69%234.31%27464.78%14935.22%
Basset Hounds58784.58%10715.42%21563.42%12436.58%
Beagles, Not Exceeding 13 In.38290.31%419.69%34592.00%308.00%
Beagles, Over 13 In. But Not Exceeding 15 In.63695.21%324.79%34183.17%6916.83%
Black and Tan Coonhounds16599.40%10.60%22898.70%31.30%
Bloodhounds26697.79%62.21%26686.08%4313.92%
Borzois62494.55%365.45%28981.41%6618.59%
Dachshunds (Longhaired)66083.02%13516.98%18142.19%24857.81%
Dachshunds (Smooth)75590.85%769.15%21257.61%15642.39%
Dachshunds (Wirehaired)60183.13%12216.87%26061.90%16038.10%
American Foxhounds3873.08%1426.92%13766.50%6933.50%
English Foxhounds7673.08%2826.92%10171.13%4128.87%
Greyhounds22289.52%2610.48%13857.98%10042.02%
Harriers6095.24%34.76%5532.74%11367.26%
Ibizan Hounds17292.97%137.03%19886.09%3213.91%
Irish Wolfhounds56795.94%244.06%25381.09%5918.91%
Norwegian Elkhounds27994.90%155.10%21271.38%8528.62%
Otterhounds10491.23%108.77%10545.06%12854.94%
Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens36178.65%9821.35%16850.00%16850.00%
Pharaoh Hounds17282.69%3617.31%13158.74%9241.26%
Plotts7675.25%2524.75%7762.10%4737.90%
Rhodesian Ridgebacks74583.15%15116.85%23551.99%21748.01%
Salukis50198.62%71.38%32386.36%5113.64%
Scottish Deerhounds17696.17%73.83%13247.14%14852.86%
Whippets78287.18%11512.82%30380.37%7419.63%
Subtotal Hounds10,17789.48%119610.52%5,49068.39%2,53831.61%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Akitas52084.55%9515.45%17743.07%23456.93%
Alaskan Malamutes49091.59%458.41%31488.95%3911.05%
Anatolian Shepherd Dogs15497.47%42.53%10492.86%87.14%
Bernese Mountain Dogs65682.10%14317.90%27673.40%10026.60%
Black Russian Terriers18784.23%3515.77%13686.08%2213.92%
Boxers71773.99%25226.01%25558.35%18241.65%
Bullmastiffs61186.54%9513.46%21254.78%17545.22%
Doberman Pinschers80281.34%18418.66%27059.60%18340.40%
Dogue de Bordeaux10896.43%43.57%6296.88%23.12%
German Pinschers18894.95%105.05%18094.24%115.76%
Giant Schnauzers26790.82%279.18%19357.78%14142.22%
Great Danes77783.82%15016.18%28366.90%14033.10%
Great Pyrenees39093.30%286.70%20063.49%11536.51%
Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs39797.30%112.70%27491.33%268.67%
Komondorok64100.00%0.00%10394.50%65.50%
Kuvaszok87100.00%0.00%11086.61%1713.39%
Mastiffs76492.27%647.73%27866.83%13833.17%
Neapolitan Mastiffs67100.00%0.00%54100.00%0.00%
Newfoundlands67689.77%7710.23%28875.39%9424.61%
Portuguese Water Dogs48163.62%27536.38%21351.57%20048.43%
Rottweilers76982.42%16417.58%25563.59%14636.41%
St Bernards43396.44%163.56%26196.31%103.69%
Samoyeds68587.82%9512.18%26659.38%18240.62%
Siberian Huskies73385.23%12714.77%29870.12%12729.88%
Standard Schnauzers34093.66%236.34%17459.79%11740.21%
Tibetan Mastiffs8390.22%99.78%7362.93%4337.07%
Subtotal Working11,44685.55%193314.45%5,30968.35%2,45831.65%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Airedale Terriers32059.15%22140.85%11038.73%17461.27%
American Staffordshire Terriers48092.13%417.87%21781.89%4818.11%
Australian Terriers26484.89%4715.11%13051.18%12448.82%
Bedlington Terriers20798.10%41.90%17973.97%6326.03%
Border Terriers57187.58%8112.42%22161.90%13638.10%
Bull Terriers (Colored)22996.62%83.38%15962.35%9637.65%
Bull Terriers (White)20793.24%156.76%12759.91%8540.09%
Cairn Terriers51686.14%8313.86%19455.43%15644.57%
Dandie Dinmont Terriers9996.12%43.88%7898.73%11.27%
Fox Terriers (Smooth)50287.92%6912.08%21250.96%20449.04%
Fox Terriers (Wire)14758.80%10341.20%6921.36%25478.64%
Glen of Imaal Terriers121100.00%0.00%77100.00%0.00%
Irish Terriers10658.24%7641.76%7245.57%8654.43%
Kerry Blue Terriers38389.91%4310.09%18753.74%16146.26%
Lakeland Terriers14379.01%3820.99%10350.00%10350.00%
Manchester Terriers (Standard)161100.00%0.00%19788.34%2611.66%
Miniature Bull Terriers10597.22%32.78%7773.33%2826.67%
Miniature Schnauzers67091.03%668.97%23467.44%11332.56%
Norfolk Terriers22562.15%13737.85%11636.25%20463.75%
Norwich Terriers38170.56%15929.44%19755.81%15644.19%
Parson Russell Terriers47094.19%295.81%21455.30%17344.70%
Scottish Terriers45870.79%18929.21%16150.00%16150.00%
Sealyham Terriers9873.13%3626.87%21193.78%146.22%
Skye Terriers14086.96%2113.04%10779.26%2820.74%
Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers34376.22%10723.78%11242.11%15457.89%
Staffordshire Bull Terriers34793.03%266.97%20684.77%3715.23%
Welsh Terriers13550.56%13249.44%4423.91%14076.09%
West Highland White Terriers42963.84%24336.16%15944.41%19955.59%
Subtotal Terrier8,25780.65%1,98119.35%4,17057.17%3,12442.83%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Affenpinschers20994.57%125.43%13969.15%6230.85%
Brussels Griffons34989.72%4010.28%12239.10%19060.90%
Cavalier King Charles Spaniels63066.74%31433.26%17545.81%20754.19%
Chihuahuas (Long Coat)73285.12%12814.88%19951.29%18948.71%
Chihuahuas (Smooth Coat)69787.78%9712.22%27076.06%8523.94%
Chinese Cresteds74687.15%11012.85%30486.36%4813.64%
English Toy Spaniels (B & PC)13095.59%64.41%10166.01%5233.99%
English Toy Spaniels (KC & R)11196.52%43.48%6035.71%10864.29%
Havanese69684.36%12915.64%25962.41%15637.59%
Italian Greyhounds66288.50%8611.50%27375.21%9024.79%
Japanese Chin44490.24%489.76%25275.68%8124.32%
Maltese44978.77%12121.23%20891.63%198.37%
Manchester Terriers (Toy)30193.48%216.52%17675.21%5824.79%
Miniature Pinschers65690.73%679.27%23967.90%11332.10%
Papillons80085.93%13114.07%21655.81%17144.19%
Pekingese54290.18%599.82%15647.85%17052.15%
Pomeranians73083.05%14916.95%24977.33%7322.67%
Poodles (Toy)47863.73%27236.27%14755.26%11944.74%
Pugs86493.71%586.29%31872.60%12027.40%
Shih Tzu44971.27%18128.73%21286.53%3313.47%
Silky Terriers32095.24%164.76%23583.33%4716.67%
Toy Fox Terriers45391.89%408.11%19661.44%12338.56%
Yorkshire Terriers66378.55%18121.45%20272.14%7827.86%
Subtotal Toys12,11184.22%2,27015.78%4,70866.31%2,39233.69%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
American Eskimo Dogs177100.00%0.00%20183.40%4016.60%
Bichons Frises34366.22%17533.78%14037.53%23362.47%
Boston Terriers75592.07%657.93%31876.08%10023.92%
Bulldogs82793.24%606.76%28676.27%8923.73%
Chinese Shar-Pei31090.64%329.36%15249.19%15750.81%
Chow Chows39892.99%307.01%29289.30%3510.70%
Dalmatians63989.12%7810.88%18849.74%19050.26%
Finnish Spitz4792.16%47.84%11296.55%43.45%
French Bulldogs80488.06%10911.94%27465.71%14334.29%
Keeshonden46396.46%173.54%32585.98%5314.02%
Lhasa Apsos40291.36%388.64%25385.76%4214.24%
Lowchen19195.50%94.50%15997.55%42.45%
Poodles (Miniature)46575.61%15024.39%14450.35%14249.65%
Poodles (Standard)58061.57%36238.43%13738.48%21961.52%
Schipperkes40097.32%112.68%30789.24%3710.76%
Shiba Inu54694.46%325.54%26371.27%10628.73%
Tibetan Spaniels51497.72%122.28%21665.06%11634.94%
Tibetan Terriers44682.90%9217.10%25774.06%9025.94%
Subtotal Non Sporting8,30786.68%1,27613.32%4,02469.09%1,80030.91%
Best ofBest of�Best ofBest of�
Winners% WinnersWinners% WinnersBreed winBreed win %Breed winBreed win %
no agentno agentw/ agentw/ agentno agentno agentw/ agentw/ agent
Australian Cattle Dogs32890.11%369.89%17063.43%9836.57%
Australian Shepherds83289.46%9810.54%26365.10%14134.90%
Bearded Collies45187.74%6312.26%18246.55%20953.45%
Beaucerons69100.00%0.00%6191.04%68.96%
Belgian Malinois25997.00%83.00%22198.66%31.34%
Belgian Sheepdogs30889.02%3810.98%26888.74%3411.26%
Belgian Tervuren49598.41%81.59%29293.29%216.71%
Border Collies60093.46%426.54%24462.89%14437.11%
Bouviers des Flandres29982.14%6517.86%19651.85%18248.15%
Briards33693.07%256.93%19263.79%10936.21%
Canaan Dogs8580.19%2119.81%5338.13%8661.87%
Cardigan Welsh Corgis65786.79%10013.21%24561.71%15238.29%
Collies (Rough)68589.78%7810.22%15857.88%11542.12%
Collies (Smooth)46996.11%193.89%28295.27%144.73%
German Shepherd Dogs67581.82%15018.18%24284.91%4315.09%
Norwegian Buhunds
Old English Sheepdogs32292.53%267.47%31494.01%205.99%
Pembroke Welsh Corgis78488.09%10611.91%22369.69%9730.31%
Polish Lowland Sheepdogs9275.41%3024.59%9674.42%3325.58%
Pulik90100.00%0.00%19976.25%6223.75%
Pyrenean Shepherds
Shetland Sheepdogs81284.76%14615.24%25574.78%8625.22%
Swedish Vallhunds12397.62%32.38%15498.72%21.28%
Subtotal Herding8,77189.20%1,06210.80%4,31072.23%1,65727.77%
Grand Total70,95385.77%11,77114.23%33,55466.33%17,03333.67%
More InfoDog
Customer Service
Keep in Touch
Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
© Copyright 1996 - 2015 InfoDog. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without permission.

INFODOG ® is a registered trademark of MB-F, Inc.